Cookie and privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 The Role of the Data Controller

Here at McGinness Associates (trading name of Dooneen Ltd), we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of anyone using https://www.mcginnessassociates.com (“our website”).

This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (“personal data”) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that our emails are as secure as possible, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information you submit via this website or over the internet. This is because the internet is not a secure medium of communication.  Submitting your personal information into our site is done at your own discretion.

Our registered office address is, McGinness Associates, 2/1 Breckenridge House, 274 Sauchiehall St, Glasgow, G2 3EH. Our registration number with the information Commissioner is ZA044327

For the UK Data Protection legislation, the data controller is Dooneen Ltd registered in Scotland, under company number SC428755.

 

How We Use and Process Your Information

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;

To carry out our services and any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. Such as, disclosing your personal data to third parties; for example, financial institutions, the Financial Ombudsman, the Financial Services Compensation Scheme, our Regulators, and third-party service providers;

To obtain your interest in products and services that our company may be able to offer or arrange.

Services include, but are not limited to; Claims Management, services for mis-sold Payment Protection Insurance, Mis-sold Packaged Bank Accounts; reclaiming excessive bank charges and fees, and mis-selling of other financial products.  We will usually ask about your interests in these services to gain your consent to future marketing. Where you have an existing relationship with us, we may contact you under our legitimate interests to offer products and services only where we think it reasonable to do so and have carried out an appropriate assessment. You can object at any time to receiving such marketing – see Section headed Your Data, Your Rights, below.

To notify you about changes to our service;

To comply with our legal obligations;

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

And as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data and providing marketing assistance. Such companies and individuals may have access to personal information needed to perform these functions but shall not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Your Data Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting our Data Protection Officer at: DP@mcginnessassociates.com, telephone: 0141 333 1166

If you request information from us but decide not to use our service, your personal data will be automatically deleted after 12 months. If you do use our Financial Claims services, we are required by law to retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations.

You have the right to request we delete your data from our records subject to our statutory and contractual obligations. This is known as the right to be forgotten.

You also have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with current Data Protection legislation. An access request will be provided free of charge. Any further or subsequent copies may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to rectification, which means that the personal information we hold about you can be rectified, if any of its detail has been logged or processed incorrectly. If you would like us to make any amendments to the data we hold, please contact us at DP@mcginnessassociates.com

If you have any concerns about the way we process your data, you can contact us using the above details, or in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer

McGinness Associates

2/1 Breckenridge House

274 Sauchiehall St

Glasgow

G2 3EH

Tel: 0141 333 1166

 

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that our websites participate on, are custom to the privacy policies held within each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. Our websites will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them via their primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Our websites use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platforms, Facebook and twitter. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on our websites. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. In some cases, these sites will register that you are visiting any of our websites and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the buttons but are logged into their services, like Facebook or Google. You should check their respective privacy policies to find out what they do with your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information.

 

Website Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

 

Changes To This Policy

We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion.

Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis, to make sure you have read the latest version and understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services, or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

This version of the privacy policy is effective as of 04.06.2018

css.php